fbpx
Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce 2019 Chamber of the Year
× Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce

Economic Development

A true regional economy requires the collaboration of distinct communities working together to retain and attract an educated and plentiful workforce, enabling the region to grow, thrive and prosper. Only when each of us succeeds do we all succeed – and that includes our regional communities. The Greater Louisville economy and workforce transcend 15-counties across the bi-state area.

Greater Louisville offers a plethora of unique advantages including a central and strategic location and outstanding quality of life. The region not only offers varied landscapes and lifestyles, but also thriving industry eco-systems built on innovations in advanced manufacturing, business services, food and beverage, healthcare and aging innovation, e-commerce/logistics, and technology.

Greater Louisville Inc. is hard at work to support our local industries and provide grassroots services across industry sectors. In close collaboration with regional partners, GLI provides confidential relocation and economic development services.

Call on us for:

  • Site Selection / Assist with contact and coordination with real estate brokers
  • Community Networking / Provide introductions to business leaders across various industries
  • Talent Attraction / Collaborate with regional representatives to attract talented professionals
  • Talent Development / Connect businesses to workforce services and programs
  • Research / Provide data and research on various industries, the community, and other topics
  • Incentives / Facilitate introductions to community representatives to execute incentive opportunities

Greater Louisville Population Data

County200020102019 (est.)2020 (est.)
Bullitt (KY)61,24174,31981,51182,285
Clark (IN)96,473110,232118,496118,604
Floyd (IN)70,82174,57877,56078,467
Harrison (IN)34,32739,36440,16840,751
Henry (KY)15,06015,41616,21916,291
Jefferson (KY)693,614741,096776,768773,683
Oldham (KY)46,17960,31667,78067,344
Scott (IN)22,96024,18123,94723,921
Shelby (KY)33,33842,07448,59649,766
Spencer (KY)11,76517,06118,85319,166
Trimble (KY)8,1258,8098,4738,432
Washington (IN)27,22328,26227,81627,989
12 County Louisville MSA1,121,1261,235,7081,306,1871,306,699
Hardin (KY)94,174105,543108,545111,681
Meade (KY)26,34928,60227,98628,875
Nelson (KY)37,47743,43746,01346,207
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region1,279,1261,413,2901,488,7311,493,462
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

12-County Louisville MSA Age Distribution

Age2000 (%)2020 (est.%)
Under 1824.619.5
18-248.87.5
25-3413.611.6
35-4417.111.2
45-5412.811.2
55-6410.611.8
65 and Over12.514.7
12-County Louisville MSA
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

15-County Greater Louisville Region Age Distribution

Age2020 (est.%)
Under 1822.5
18-248.7
25-3413.2
35-4412.8
45-5412.9
55-6413.4
65 and Over16.6
Source:  Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

Crime Rate in the United States, 2019

Metropolitan Statistical AreaViolent Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)Property Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN436.82864.0
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY99.81,134.1
Austin-Round Rock, TX286.92,410.2
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD 698.72,358.5
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH277.7n/a
Charleston-North Charleston, SC398.02,678.8
Columbus, OH286.52,390.3
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA477.52,140.7
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,120.54,053.4
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN570.52,449.5
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE413.12,646.6
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA302.62,746.9
Salt Lake City, UT366.73,333.6
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WVn/a1,626.1
Source:  FBI.gov, 2019, https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2019/crime-in-the-u.s.-2019/topic-pages/tables/table-6

Updated February 2021

2020 Estimated Average Travel Time to Work

AreaTravel Time in Minutes
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN MSA22.6
Bullitt (KY)26.9
Clark (IN)22.9
Floyd (IN)21.9
Harrison (IN)29.8
Henry (KY)27.6
Jefferson (KY)21.3
Oldham (KY)26.1
Scott (IN)24.4
Shelby (KY)24.6
Spencer (KY)31.3
Trimble (KY)25.0
Washington (IN)29.9
Hardin (KY)21.6
Meade (KY)30.6
Nelson (KY)25.0
Sources: Data USA

15-County Greater Louisville Educational Attainment

2020 Estimated Population Age 25+1,028,877 
Less than 9th grade30,6752.98%
Some High School, no diploma71,3416.93%
High School Graduate (or GED)319,06731.01%
Some College, No Degree234,51922.79%
Associate Degree89,6758.72%
Bachelor's Degree169,86916,51%
Master's Degree83,6238.13%
Professional School Degree20,2851.97%
Doctorate Degree9,823.95%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

Occupational Employment Statistics 12-County Louisville MSA

OccupationEmploymentEmp. RSELocation QuotientMedian hourly wageMean hourly wageAnnual mean wageMean wage RSE
All Occupations614,720 1.5%1.00$18.91$23.66$49,2001.5%
Management Occupations29,4102.5%.84$43.47$50.68$105,4101.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations32,0305.6%.86$30.68$33.92$70,5601.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations17,7405.8%.87$37.07$38.49$80,0601.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations9,1705.3%.83$34.58$35.89$74,6601.9%
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations3,48021.5% .61$30.21 $32.58$67,7803.3%
Community and Social Service Occupations8,8107.0%.89$20.29$22.43$46,6503.1%
Legal Occupations3,8007.2%.75$34.96$45.84$95,3405.4%
Education Instructional and Library Occupations24,3603.3%.65$23.33$24.41$50,7703.0%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations5,9307.0%.72$20.96$23.35$48,5702.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations40,9504.0%1.08$28.87$34.51$71,7802.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations21,8604.4%.77$14.98$15.80$32,8701.2%
Protective Service Occupations10,8204.7%.73$15.01$17.95$37,3403.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations48,2101.9%.97$10.49$11.76$24,450 1.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations14,7506.8%.82$12.93$14.24$29,6302.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations11,8705.9%1.00$12.20$14.38$29,9102.9%
Sales and Related Occupations52,6502.7%.91$14.07$20.35$42,3202.0%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations88,2302.9%1.08$17.75$18.92$39,3500.7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations52018.1%.24$14.56 $16.08 $33,4503.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations21,9403.4%.84$23.35 $24.83$51,6501.9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations25,7303.6%1.06$22.68$24.14$50,2102.2%
Production Occupations58,5407.3%1.55$19.18$20.70$43,0603.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations83,9104.3%1.56$16.17$20.49$42,6309.0%
Source: U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2020,

Updated April 2021

Employment Trends by Industry for Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area

Industry2020 June 2019 Annual2018 Annual2017 Annual
Total Non-Farm616,500675,200672,900666,500
Mining, Logging & Construction28,80029,70029,90028,800
Trade, Transportation & Utilities141,900150,000149,600147,200
Manufacturing77,90083,00082,70081,900
Information8,1009,1009,2009,300
Financial Activities43,40049,80046,10046,600
Professional & Business Services81,00087,60087,40086,100
Education & Health Services84,60099,10097,50096,000
Leisure & Hospitality60,50070,30069,60069,400
Other Services24,40025,40025,80026,400
Government65,90074,10075,20074,900
Source:  U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Annual Averages

https://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ky_louisville_msa.htm/

Updated Sept. 2020

15-County Greater Louisville Region Ethnic Composition

Ethnic Origin20002018 (est.)2019 (est.)2020 (est.)
White83.60%79.23%79.95%78.56%
Black/ African American13.88%13.98%14.10%14.17%
Hispanic or Latino1.01%4.74%4.83%5.18%
Asian1.15%2.02%2.08%2.18%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.21%.25%.27%.25%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

Greater Louisville Region Household Data

County200020102019 (est.)2020 (est.)
Bullitt (KY)22,17327,67330,89231,235
Clark (IN)38,75244,24847,61147,643
Floyd (IN)27,50929,47931,05531,470
Harrison (IN)12,91815,19215,74916,014
Henry (KY)5,8445,9636,2666,194
Jefferson (KY)287,011309,175324,912323,786
Oldham (KY)14,85619,43121,68821,782
Scott (IN)8,8239,3979,3849,379
Shelby (KY)12,10315,32117,72918,165
Spencer (KY)4,2516,1656,803 6,914
Trimble (KY)3,1373,4203,2953,281
Washington (IN)10,26410,85010,77110,850
12 County Louisville MSA447,650496,314526,155526,713
Hardin (KY)34,49739,85341,54342,818
Meade (KY)9,47110,47110,37710,726
Nelson (KY)13,95416,82618,18118,267
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region505,572563,464596,256598,524
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

15-County Greater Louisville Region Income

Income20002018 (est.)2019 (est.)2020 (est.)
Median household income$42,139$57,139$58,150$62,006
Average household income$55,699$77,401$79,980$84,903
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2020

Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area Workforce Statistics

 199012000220103201942020 -June4
Civilian Workforce549,884610,050636,946675,635644,127
Employed521,646588,122571,183650,031 602,540
Unemployed28,23821,92862,69225,60441,587
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.6%10.3%3.8%6.5%

1In 1990, the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area was defined by the Federal Office of Management and Budget to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson, Oldham and Shelby counties in Kentucky and Clark, Floyd and Harrison counties in Indiana.

2In 1993, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson and Oldham counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Scott counties in Indiana.

3In 2009, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Washington counties in Indiana.

4In 2013, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Scott and Washington counties in Indiana.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://www.bls.gov/lau/metrossa.htm

Updated Sept. 2020

Cost of Living

MSAOverallGroceryHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMiscellaneous
Louisville94.192.378.196.2103.195.3104.5
Austin101.892.2109.895.089.6108.6103.2
Cincinnati93.395.179.988.1106.999.5100.4
Columbus91.398.182.685.8100.493.994.3
Indianapolis91.193.379.2101.991.587.197.2
Memphis84.988.774.189.285.680.991.2
Nashville96.6100.292.392.794.695.3100.2
Omaha93.698.586.295.695.194.896.4
Pittsburgh104.0109.0103.0 116.6117.395.697.1
Portland133.7112.6181.389.1129.2116.3119.6
Raleigh96.991.192.197.893.6104.6102.7
Source: C2ER 2020, annual average

Updated July 2021

Cost of Doing Business

With its pro-business attitude, low cost of doing business and low taxes, Greater Louisville offers a supportive and progressive climate for business. The region's dynamic, diversified economy has out-performed the U.S. in job and income growth on a per capita basis throughout the last decade.

Look at how low Louisville's business costs are in comparison with other cities:

MSAOverall CostLaborOffice RentEnergyTaxes
Louisville87.996.662.891.293.0
Atlanta89.594.384.387.480.4
Austin99.791.3125.599.479.6
Baltimore108.6101.7104.0133.079.8
Boston107.3100.9101.8128.290.2
Charlotte85.491.880.677.485.7
Chicago98.6100.0101.789.691.9
Columbus97.893.081.6118.1104.2
Dallas94.293.495.399.479.6
Denver101.0112.796.690.971.5
Greenville90.9106.166.584.385.7
Indianapolis90.987.566.1114.7101.6
Los Angeles117.6100.4143.2139.596.8
Memphis88.498.063.495.174.1
Nashville95.493.8104.797.669.4
New York154.192.8270.3203.3123.5
Omaha88.996.374.686.492.1
Pittsburgh98.188.180.5131.397.5
Portland100.7101.7113.890.791.2
Salt Lake City91.699.882.983.193.6
St. Louis91.7101.879.686.378.8
Washington, DC109.9104.0141.278.787.0
Source: North American Business Cost Review, 2020

Updated March 2021