Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce
× Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce
 
 

Economic Development

Greater Louisville Region Population Data

County200020102018 (est.)2023 (pr.)
Bullitt (KY)61,24174,31980,18883,271
Clark (IN)96,473110,232117,481121,720
Floyd (IN)70,82174,57877,50679,401
Harrison (IN)34,32739,36440,10540,924
Henry (KY)15,06015,41616,02416,528
Jefferson (KY)693,614741,096769,804787,262
Oldham (KY)46,17960,31666,85770,195
Scott (IN)22,96024,18123,70823,747
Shelby (KY)33,33842,07447,49750,176
Spencer (KY)11,76517,06118,62119,491
Trimble (KY)8,1258,8098,5248,398
Washington (IN)27,22328,26227,55827,458
12 County Louisville MSA1,121,1261,235,7081,293,8731,328,571
Hardin (KY)94,174105,543107,347108,571
Meade (KY)26,34928,60227,79027,384
Nelson (KY)37,47743,43746,08447,633
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region1,279,1261,413,2901,475,0941,512,159
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

12-County Louisville MSA Age Distribution

Age2000 (%)2018 (est.%)
Under 1824.622.49
18-248.88.66
25-3413.613.13
35-4417.112.88
45-5412.813.27
55-6410.613.65
65 and Over12.515.91
12-County Louisville MSA
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.44
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

15-County Greater Louisville Region Age Distribution

Age2018 (est.%)
Under 1822.70
18-248.77
25-3413.06
35-4412.86
45-5413.29
55-6413.60
65 and Over15.74
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.27 Source:  Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

Crime Rate in the United States, 2016

Metropolitan Statistical AreaViolent Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)Property Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN437.83,358.9
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY122.1997.9
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA403.22,998.3
Austin-Round Rock, TX316.92,555.2
Charleston-North Charleston, SC418.12,845.9
Columbus, OH284.92,911.2
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN713.43,206.9
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,082.13,868.2
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN621.62,478.3
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE351.22,751.4
Source:  FBI.gov, 2016,

Updated February 2018

2018 Estimated Average Travel Time to Work

AreaTravel Time in Minutes
Bullitt (KY)31
Clark (IN)27
Floyd (IN)25
Harrison (IN)33
Henry (KY)33
Jefferson (KY)25
Oldham (KY)29
Scott (IN)28
Shelby (KY)27
Spencer (KY)36
Trimble (KY)32
Washington (IN)35
12 County Louisville MSA26.63
Hardin (KY)25
Meade (KY)33
Nelson (KY)29
15 County Region26.69
Sources: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

15-County Greater Louisville Educational Attainment

2018 Estimated Population Age 25+1,010,983 
Less than 9th grade37,0103.66%
Some High School, no diploma72,6617.19%
High School Graduate (or GED)314,18831.08%
Some College, No Degree224,10422.17%
Associate Degree81,0018.51%
Bachelor's Degree166,44916.46%
Master's Degree81,3478.05%
Professional School Degree19,3841.92%
Doctorate Degree9,839.97%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

Occupational Employment Statistics 12-County Louisville MSA

OccupationEmploymentEmp. RSEMedian hourly wageMean hourly wageAnnual mean wageMean wage RSE
All Occupations643,8401.3%$16.84$21.28$44,2701.2%
Management Occupations29,6902.1%$40.98$48.33$100,5301.2%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations27,5203.6%$27.23$30.34$63,1001.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations13,8605.4%$33.66$34.99$72,7901.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations7,6204.7%$31.74$33.29$69,2302.1%
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,2406.9%$26.56$28.97$60,2503.4%
Community and Social Service Occupations7,4904.9%$19.30$21.17$44,0404.2%
Legal Occupations3,5403.6%$28.72$37.15$77,2605.1%
Education, Training, and Library Occupations28,3202.3%$23.77$25.04$52,0703.2%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations6,7306.9%$18.53$22.03$45,8102.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations43,3004.4%$28.33$34.82$72,4304.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations16,1404.0%$13.72$14.86$30,9001.9%
Protective Service Occupations13,1404.7%$15.12$17.19$35,7605.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations59,9801.3%$9.15$10.22$21,2601.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,6102.7%$11.52$12.54$26,0902.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations19,5404.1%$10.40$11.96$24,8801.8%
Sales and Related Occupations61,5302.3%$12.05$18.26$37,9802.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations102,6303.4%$16.06$17.06$35,4900.7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations70030.4%$13.68$14.90$30,9803.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations22,4003.7%$20.19$21.86$45,4702.3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations27,0703.2%$20.35$22.11$46,0001.9%
Production Occupations62,4605.3%$16.59$18.04$37,5204.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations66,3402.8%$14.75$19.11$39,7509.4%
Source: U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2016,

Updated February 2018

Employment Trends by Industry for Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area

Industry2014201520162017
Total Non-Farm626,100642,700660,300673,500
Mining, Logging & Construction27,00028,40028,30030,500
Trade, Transportation & Utilities136,400141,600146,800149,500 (prelim)
Manufacturing73,90076,60081,70083.500
Information9,3009,0009,1009,200
Financial Activities44,70045,80046,40046,700 (prelim)
Professional & Business Services81,00085,00086,50090,000 (prelim)
Education & Health Services84,80086,60089,60090,700
Leisure & Hospitality65,10066,60068,40070,200
Other Services24,90025,10025,90025,700
Government79,00078,00077,60077,400
Source:  U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Annual Averages

https://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ky_louisville_msa.htm/

Updated February 2018

15-County Greater Louisville Region Ethnic Composition

Ethnic Origin20002017 (est.)2018 (est.)
White83.60%79.47%79.23%
Black/ African American13.88%13.94%13.98%
Asian1.15%1.91%2.02%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.21%0.26%.25%
Hispanic or Latino1.01%4.66%4.74%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

Greater Louisville Region Household Data

County200020102017 (est.)2018 (est.)
Bullitt (KY)22,17327,67330,18430,328
Clark (IN)38,75244,24846,96147,210
Floyd (IN)27,50929,47930,92430,997
Harrison (IN)12,91815,19215,57015,699
Henry (KY)5,8445,9636,0776,194
Jefferson (KY)287,011309,175322,025322,351
Oldham (KY)14,85619,43121,00021,358
Scott (IN)8,8239,3979,2749,279
Shelby (KY)12,10315,32116,98817,296
Spencer (KY)4,2516,1656,550 6,720
Trimble (KY)3,1373,4203,4093,315
Washington (IN)10,26410,85010,72610,659
12 County Louisville MSA447,650496,314519,788514,686
Hardin (KY)34,49739,85340,18040,951
Meade (KY)9,47110,47110,02710,292
Nelson (KY)13,95416,82617,92718,170
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region505,572563,464587,922584,099
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

15-County Greater Louisville Region Income

Income20002017 (est.)2018 (est.)
Median household income$42,139$53,988$57,139
Average household income$55,699$72,794$77,401
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2018

Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area Workforce Statistics

 199012000220103Nov. 20174
Civilian Workforce549,884610,050636,946665,012
Employed521,646588,122571,183638,793
Unemployed28,23821,92862,69226,219
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.6%10.3%3.9%

1In 1990, the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area was defined by the Federal Office of Management and Budget to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson, Oldham and Shelby counties in Kentucky and Clark, Floyd and Harrison counties in Indiana.

2In 1993, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson and Oldham counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Scott counties in Indiana.

3In 2009, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Washington counties in Indiana.

4In 2013, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Scott and Washington counties in Indiana.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://www.bls.gov/lau/metrossa.htm

Updated February 2018

Cost of Living

MSAOverallGroceryHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMiscellaneous
Louisville92.389.779.794.7103.393.699.9
Atlanta99.0105.694.485.8101.0107.9102.1
Austin97.588.1101.988.293.399.7100.9
Baltimore117.0107.6146.9107.7102.991.9106.0
Boston148.2106.2207.0141.8110.8135.8130.0
Charlotte96.296.686.7100.096.3105.4101.4
Chicago123.6108.6155.690.7126.6101.6115.1
Columbus89.799.276.978.296.992.497.5
Dallas102.195.1104.9104.899.3101.5102.5
Denver112.098.3133.594.0105.5105.7107.6
Greenville94.799.575.8107.192.1106.4103.6
Indianapolis92.693.380.898.294.294.299.7
Los Angeles148.0113.9240.8107.1125.6109.2108.9
Nashville96.797.391.190.4100.381.9103.9
New York238.6138.8494.6118.3130.0115.5148.9
Pittsburgh99.6110.891.5110.6106.794.197.6
Portland129.3115.6179.078.4106.3107.5117.8
Salt Lake City97.1107.294.175.7103.599.099.7
St. Louis90.6105.271.7114.595.895.991.3
Washington, DC144.3117.1233.3103.0109.7106.8108.7
Source: C2ER 2017 Annual Average Data

Updated February 2018

Cost of Doing Business

With its pro-business attitude, low cost of doing business and low taxes, Greater Louisville offers a supportive and progressive climate for business. The region's dynamic, diversified economy has out-performed the U.S. in job and income growth on a per capita basis throughout the last decade.

Look at how low Louisville's business costs are in comparison with other cities:

MSAOverall CostLaborEnergyTaxesOffice Rent
Louisville88.5599.1684.7786.2670.02
Atlanta94.47104.3991.0575.1282.62
Austin103.8798.52108.4860.45124.54
Baltimore112.36105.93133.1582.49111.32
Boston130.15118.49180.3185.84142.95
Charlotte88.7598.4579.6380.2480.80
Chicago102.63104.2290.7581.55109.51
Columbus97.5995.99108.8593.6188.77
Dallas97.2298.10108.4862.8798.24
Denver103.47116.0394.4863.6399.22
Greenville84.8589.7386.3378.4374.15
Indianapolis91.4493.24102.5292.9273.41
Los Angeles112.5899.66151.1895.64123.02
Nashville86.92101.4593.4564.3053.65
New York163.6499.19221.34113.49288.22
Pittsburgh98.9792.72123.9691.5385.06
Portland99.00102.4987.2383.02110.70
Salt Lake City94.09104.8282.5384.8787.04
St. Louis91.82101.2780.3273.0790.68
Washington, DC117.88107.5978.8079.41166.15
Source: North American Business Cost Review, 2017

Updated February 2018