Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce
× Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce

Economic Development

Greater Louisville Inc. provides confidential relocation and economic development services in close collaboration with our regional partners.

Call on us for:

>> Site Selection / Assist with contact and coordination with real estate brokers
>> Community Networking / Provide introductions to business leaders across various industries
>> Workforce / Connect businesses to workforce services and programs
>> Talent Attraction / Collaborate with regional representatives to attract talented professionals
>> Research / Provide data and research on various industries, the community, and other topics
>> Incentives / Facilitate introductions to community representatives to execute incentive opportunities

Greater Louisville Population Data

County200020102019 (est.)
Bullitt (KY)61,24174,31981,511
Clark (IN)96,473110,232118,496
Floyd (IN)70,82174,57877,560
Harrison (IN)34,32739,36440,168
Henry (KY)15,06015,41616,219
Jefferson (KY)693,614741,096776,768
Oldham (KY)46,17960,31667,780
Scott (IN)22,96024,18123,947
Shelby (KY)33,33842,07448,596
Spencer (KY)11,76517,06118,853
Trimble (KY)8,1258,8098,473
Washington (IN)27,22328,26227,816
12 County Louisville MSA1,121,1261,235,7081,306,187
Hardin (KY)94,174105,543108,545
Meade (KY)26,34928,60227,986
Nelson (KY)37,47743,43746,013
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region1,279,1261,413,2901,488,731
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

12-County Louisville MSA Age Distribution

Age2000 (%)2018 (est.%)
Under 1824.622.39
18-248.88.59
25-3413.613.22
35-4417.112.81
45-5412.813.05
55-6410.613.59
65 and Over12.516.34
12-County Louisville MSA
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.51
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

15-County Greater Louisville Region Age Distribution

Age2019 (est.%)
Under 1826.32
18-248.69
25-3413.16
35-4412.79
45-5413.07
55-6413.56
65 and Over16.17
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.36 Source:  Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

Crime Rate in the United States, 2017

Metropolitan Statistical AreaViolent Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)Property Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN417.73,094.7
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY113.01,210.4
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA367.62,865.7
Austin-Round Rock, TX306.32,344.4
Charleston-North Charleston, SC412.1n/a
Columbus, OH290.72,865.6
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN694.52,882.4
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,168.34,228.7
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN624.92,558.6
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE384.52,764.9
Source:  FBI.gov, 2017, https://ucr.fbi.gov/crime-in-the-u.s/2017/crime-in-the-u.s.-2017/tables/table-6

Updated April 2019

2019 Estimated Average Travel Time to Work

AreaTravel Time in Minutes
Bullitt (KY)31
Clark (IN)26
Floyd (IN)25
Harrison (IN)33
Henry (KY)34
Jefferson (KY)25
Oldham (KY)30
Scott (IN)27
Shelby (KY)27
Spencer (KY)35
Trimble (KY)32
Washington (IN)35
12 County Louisville MSA26.56
Hardin (KY)24
Meade (KY)33
Nelson (KY)29
15 County Region26.56
Sources: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

15-County Greater Louisville Educational Attainment

2019 Estimated Population Age 25+1,023,375 
Less than 9th grade33,5593.28%
Some High School, no diploma74,6657.30%
High School Graduate (or GED)309,30130.22%
Some College, No Degree236,32923.09%
Associate Degree92,1529.01%
Bachelor's Degree167,22416.34%
Master's Degree80,6877.88%
Professional School Degree19,8551.94%
Doctorate Degree9,603.94%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

Occupational Employment Statistics 12-County Louisville MSA

OccupationEmploymentEmp. RSEMedian hourly wageMean hourly wageAnnual mean wageMean wage RSE
All Occupations652,1001.3%$17.47$21.99$45,7401.5%
Management Occupations30,8902.6%$42.37 $49.67$103,3201.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations30,4205.8%$28.26$31.07$64,630 1.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations16,760 5.9%$34.92$36.00$74,8702.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations10,47013.4%$34.38$35.85$74,5602.2%
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,28010.3% $30.32 $33.92$70,550 2.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations8,0205.3%$19.45$21.44$44,6002.9%
Legal Occupations3,7205.8%$30.71$40.88$85,0305.9%
Education, Training, and Library Occupations26,2603.7%$24.38$25.19$52,4004.5%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations7,0008.5%$19.19$22.80$47,4302.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations40,3105.7%$28.79$33.76$70,2102.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations16,7904.3%$14.54 $15.39$32,0001.5%
Protective Service Occupations12,4705.4%$14.94$17.68$36,7705.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations58,8801.4%$9.54$10.89$22,640 1.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations16,4603.0%$12.03$13.49$28,0602.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations21,3208.6%$11.44$13.52$28,1202.9%
Sales and Related Occupations60,4102.6%$12.47$18.85$39,2102.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations104,120 3.3%$16.00$17.16$35,6901.3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations800 15.8%$14.70 $15.75 $32,7603.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations23,800 2.9%$22.11 $23.40$48,6601.9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations28,6903.5%$21.23$22.90$47,6402.1%
Production Occupations63,0402.7%$17.21 $18.688 $38,8603.7%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations68,900 4.7%$15.46$19.29$40,1308.2%
Source: U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2018,

Updated September 2019

Employment Trends by Industry for Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area

IndustryDec. 2017Dec. 2018
Total Non-Farm675,400675,700
Mining, Logging & Construction29,20030,400
Trade, Transportation & Utilities154,900154,400
Manufacturing82,60084,000
Information9,1009,000
Financial Activities46,900 46,300
Professional & Business Services89,10087,600
Education & Health Services95,00097,900
Leisure & Hospitality67,00064,900
Other Services26,20025,700
Government75,40075,500
Source:  U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Annual Averages

https://www.bls.gov/eag/eag.ky_louisville_msa.htm/

Updated April 2019

15-County Greater Louisville Region Ethnic Composition

Ethnic Origin20002018 (est.)2019 (est.)
White83.60%79.23%79.95%
Black/ African American13.88%13.98%14.10%
Hispanic or Latino1.01%4.74%4.83%
Asian1.15%2.02%2.08%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.21%.25%.27%
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

Greater Louisville Region Household Data

County200020102018 (est.)2019 (est.)
Bullitt (KY)22,17327,67330,32830,892
Clark (IN)38,75244,24847,21047,611
Floyd (IN)27,50929,47930,99731,055
Harrison (IN)12,91815,19215,69915,749
Henry (KY)5,8445,9636,1946,266
Jefferson (KY)287,011309,175322,351324,912
Oldham (KY)14,85619,43121,35821,688
Scott (IN)8,8239,3979,2799,384
Shelby (KY)12,10315,32117,29617,729
Spencer (KY)4,2516,165 6,7206,803
Trimble (KY)3,1373,4203,3153,295
Washington (IN)10,26410,85010,65910,771
12 County Louisville MSA447,650496,314514,686526,155
Hardin (KY)34,49739,85340,95141,543
Meade (KY)9,47110,47110,29210,377
Nelson (KY)13,95416,82618,17018,181
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region505,572563,464584,099596,256
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

15-County Greater Louisville Region Income

Income20002018 (est.)2019 (est.)
Median household income$42,139$57,139$58,150
Average household income$55,699$77,401$79,980
Source: Environics Analytics, Claritas 2019

Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area Workforce Statistics

 199012000220103Nov. 20184
Civilian Workforce549,884610,050636,946664,722
Employed521,646588,122571,183638,891
Unemployed28,23821,92862,69225,831
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.6%10.3%3.9%

1In 1990, the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area was defined by the Federal Office of Management and Budget to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson, Oldham and Shelby counties in Kentucky and Clark, Floyd and Harrison counties in Indiana.

2In 1993, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson and Oldham counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Scott counties in Indiana.

3In 2009, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Washington counties in Indiana.

4In 2013, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Scott and Washington counties in Indiana.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics https://www.bls.gov/lau/metrossa.htm

Updated January 2019

Cost of Living

MSAOverallGroceryHousingUtilitiesTransportationHealthcareMiscellaneous
Louisville93.994.078.697.898.0108.5102.9
Atlanta101.3103.399.884.4104.1105.3104.8
Austin97.090.7101.795.286.8105.197.7
Baltimore113.7116.0132.8103.5105.184.2105.2
Boston151.2108.4223.2125.0110.2115.1129.0
Charlotte96.3102.083.695.687.4104.5106.2
Chicago120.1104.1151.291.4122.8100.4109.0
Columbus91.596.679.292.995.989.798.7
Dallas106.297.4114.9103.799.4103.2105.1
Denver110.897.7137.578.199.3103.8105.7
Greenville93.6100.278.093.599.1101.2101.9
Indianapolis91.392.376.4106.298.691.097.7
Los Angeles146.8116.7223.8104.0135.2109.9112.0
Nashville98.899.098.299.898.193.599.8
New York242.5138.4506.9125.6128.5110.9136.2
Pittsburgh103.0114.5104.1122.3112.389.592.0
Portland134.0111.8181.486.3131.3116.9117.7
Salt Lake City103.4110.4105.686.395.1109.1104.6
St. Louis87.4101.968.597.696.592.492.0
Washington, DC139.8124.1218.794.6102.7101.1105.6
Source: C2ER 2019, Quarter 2 Data

Updated September 2019

Cost of Doing Business

With its pro-business attitude, low cost of doing business and low taxes, Greater Louisville offers a supportive and progressive climate for business. The region's dynamic, diversified economy has out-performed the U.S. in job and income growth on a per capita basis throughout the last decade.

Look at how low Louisville's business costs are in comparison with other cities:

MSAOverall CostLaborEnergyTaxesOffice Rent
Louisville88.5599.1684.7786.2670.02
Atlanta94.47104.3991.0575.1282.62
Austin103.8798.52108.4860.45124.54
Baltimore112.36105.93133.1582.49111.32
Boston130.15118.49180.3185.84142.95
Charlotte88.7598.4579.6380.2480.80
Chicago102.63104.2290.7581.55109.51
Columbus97.5995.99108.8593.6188.77
Dallas97.2298.10108.4862.8798.24
Denver103.47116.0394.4863.6399.22
Greenville84.8589.7386.3378.4374.15
Indianapolis91.4493.24102.5292.9273.41
Los Angeles112.5899.66151.1895.64123.02
Nashville86.92101.4593.4564.3053.65
New York163.6499.19221.34113.49288.22
Pittsburgh98.9792.72123.9691.5385.06
Portland99.00102.4987.2383.02110.70
Salt Lake City94.09104.8282.5384.8787.04
St. Louis91.82101.2780.3273.0790.68
Washington, DC117.88107.5978.8079.41166.15
Source: North American Business Cost Review, 2017

Updated February 2018