Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce
× Greater Louisville Inc. The Metro Chamber of Commerce
 
 
 

Business Attraction

Greater Louisville Region Population Data

County200020102017 (est.)2022 (pr.)
Bullitt (KY)61,24174,31979,97183,492
Clark (IN)96,473110,232117,028121,704
Floyd (IN)70,82174,57877,45479,666
Harrison (IN)34,32739,36439,85340,657
Henry (KY)15,06015,41615,72716,065
Jefferson (KY)693,614741,096769,387789,523
Oldham (KY)46,17960,31666,17169,602
Scott (IN)22,96024,18123,71623,748
Shelby (KY)33,33842,07446,65549,281
Spencer (KY)11,76517,06118,14418,861
Trimble (KY)8,1258,8098,7688,819
Washington (IN)27,22328,26227,75227,734
12 County Louisville MSA1,121,1261,235,7081,290,6261,329,152
Hardin (KY)94,174105,543105,492105,050
Meade (KY)26,34928,60227,12925,980
Nelson (KY)37,47743,43745,58047,018
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region1,279,1261,413,2901,468,8271,507,200
Source: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

12-County Louisville MSA Age Distribution

Age2000 (%)2017 (est.%)
Under 1824.622.62
18-248.88.76
25-3413.613.06
35-4417.112.91
45-5412.813.51
55-6410.613.60
65 and Over12.515.54
12-County Louisville MSA
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.3
Source: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

15-County Greater Louisville Region Age Distribution

Age2017 (est.%)
Under 1822.83
18-248.88
25-3413.07
35-4412.89
45-5413.51
55-6413.51
65 and Over15.31
Age Distribution - Median Age - 39.0 Source:  The Nielsen Company, February 2017

Crime Rate in the United States, 2015

Metropolitan Statistical AreaViolent Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)Property Crime (Rate per 100,000 inhabitants)
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN422.93,258.0
Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY104.71,232.2
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA401.03,069.8
Austin-Round Rock, TX287.72,672.8
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN674.23,207.8
Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,038.03,959.3
Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Franklin, TN612.72,580.2
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE352.62,668.5
Richmond, VA236.52,351.7
St. Louis, MO-IL486.02,532.7
Source:  FBI.gov, 2015

2017 Estimated Average Travel Time to Work

AreaTravel Time in Minutes
Bullitt (KY)30.00
Clark (IN)26.00
Floyd (IN)25.00
Harrison (IN)33.00
Henry (KY)32.00
Jefferson (KY)24.00
Oldham (KY)28.00
Scott (IN)29.00
Shelby (KY)27.00
Spencer (KY)35.00
Trimble (KY)33.00
Washington (IN)35.00
12 County Louisville MSA26.00
Hardin (KY)25.00
Meade (KY)33.00
Nelson (KY)29.00
15 County Region26.00
Sources: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

15-County Greater Louisville Educational Attainment

2017 Estimated Population Age 25+1,002,99411%
Less than 9th grade40,0964.00%
Some High School, no diploma79,5337.93%
High School Graduate (or GED)314,08131.31%
Some College, No Degree225,84722.52%
Associate Degree81,3398.11%
Bachelor's Degree156,11815.57%
Master's Degree77,5467.73%
Professional School Degree18,1951.81%
Doctorate Degree10,2391.02%
Source: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

Occupational Employment Statistics 12-County Louisville MSA

OccupationEmploymentEmp. RSEMedian hourly wageMean hourly wageAnnual mean wageMean wage RSE
All Occupations624,9701.4%$16.51$20.87$43,4101.6%
Management Occupations29,8302.1%$39.81$46.20$96,0901.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations27,6304.7%$27.46$30.69$63,8301.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations13,4706.2%$32.14$33.50$69,6801.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations6,8705.5%$31.05$32.47$67,5402.0%
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations2,1106.4%$24.93$26.82$55,8003.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations7,0804.2%$17.88$19.97$41,5504.2%
Legal Occupations3,6506.1%$27.91$37.48$77,9605.4%
Education, Training, and Library Occupations29,2602.9%$32.22$24.22$50,3703.6%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations5,9704.2%$18.80$21.34$44,3902.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations41,7705.7%$28.01$34.88$72,5505.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations16,2304.1%$13.43$14.47$30,1001.7%
Protective Service Occupations12,1202.6%$14.70$16.80$35,0704.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations57,8401.3%$8.99$9.94$20,6701.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations17,0503.2%$10.79$11.91$24,7602.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations17,9103.5%$10.09$11.54$24,0001.7%
Sales and Related Occupations61,5401.9%$11.74$18.12$37,6902.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations98,2203.9%$15.70$16.67$34,6701.2%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations80020.4%$13.31$13.96$29,0304.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations21,7903.5%$19.47$21.03$43,7401.9%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations27,3704.9%$20.20$22.06$45,8802.7%
Production Occupations62,6205.9%$15.90$17.36$36,1104.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations63,8503.4%$14.52$18.52$38,5309.3%
Source: U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2015

Employment Trends by Industry for Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area

Industry201320142015
Total Non-Farm625,900626,800643,400
Mining, Logging & Construction25,90027,00028,700
Trade, Transportation & Utilities135,300136,400142,000
Manufacturing74,10073,90076,500
Finance & Information52,40054,00055,200
Professional & Business Services78,40081,00084,900
Education & Health Services85,50084,90087,000
Leisure & Hospitality64,80065,10066,500
Other Services25,60024,90024,900
Government83,60079,70077,700
Source:  U.S. Dept. of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics

15-County Greater Louisville Region Ethnic Composition

Ethnic Origin20002017 (est.)
White83.60%79.47%
Black/ African American13.88%13.94%
Asian1.15%1.91%
American Indian & Alaska Native0.21%0.26%
Hispanic or Latino1.01%4.66%
Source: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

Greater Louisville Region Household Data

County200020102017 (est.)2022 (pr.)
Bullitt (KY)22,17327,67330,18431,669
Clark (IN)38,75244,24846,96148,813
Floyd (IN)27,50929,47930,92431,935
Harrison (IN)12,91815,19215,57015,975
Henry (KY)5,8445,9636,0776,200
Jefferson (KY)287,011309,175322,025331,185
Oldham (KY)14,85619,43121,00022,083
Scott (IN)8,8239,3979,2749,315
Shelby (KY)12,10315,32116,98817,948
Spencer (KY)4,2516,1656,5506,802
Trimble (KY)3,1373,4203,4093,432
Washington (IN)10,26410,85010,72610,753
12 County Louisville MSA447,650496,314519,788536,140
Hardin (KY)34,49739,85340,18040,152
Meade (KY)9,47110,47110,0279,633
Nelson (KY)13,95416,82617,92718,605
15 County Advance Greater Louisville Region505,572563,464587,922604,530

15-County Greater Louisville Region Income

Income20002017 (est.)
Median household income$42,139$53,988
Average household income$55,699$72,794
Source: The Nielsen Company, February 2017

Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area Workforce Statistics

 199012000220103Nov. 20164
Civilian Workforce549,884610,050636,946644,400
Employed521,646588,122571,183621,400
Unemployed28,23821,92862,69223,000
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.6%10.3%3.6%

1In 1990, the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area was defined by the Federal Office of Management and Budget to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson, Oldham and Shelby counties in Kentucky and Clark, Floyd and Harrison counties in Indiana.

2In 1993, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Jefferson and Oldham counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Scott counties in Indiana.

3In 2009, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison and Washington counties in Indiana.

4In 2013, the Federal Office of Management and Budget revised the Louisville Metropolitan Statistical Area to include the following counties:  Bullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Oldham, Shelby, Spencer and Trimble counties in Kentucky; Clark, Floyd, Harrison, Scott and Washington counties in Indiana.

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, February 2017

Cost of Doing Business

With its pro-business attitude, low cost of doing business and low taxes, Greater Louisville offers a supportive and progressive climate for business. The region's dynamic, diversified economy has out-performed the U.S. in job and income growth on a per capita basis throughout the last decade.

Look at how low Louisville's business costs are in comparison with other cities:

MSAOverall CostLaborEnergyTaxesOffice Rent
Louisville8698848765
Atlanta88103947661
Austin981011076292
Baltimore1051061318492
Boston12211916889117
Charlotte89104798266
Chicago99104968396
Columbus95991129575
Dallas931001076477
Denver96113966378
Greenville8289848367
Indianapolis88961029662
Los Angeles107101156100100
Nashville90100936651
New York161105232116261
Pitsburgh961001289373
Portland96968785101
Salt Lake City88102818571
St. Louis93106777483
Washington, DC1211187881156
Source: North American Business Cost Review, 2016